Skip to Main Content

Zeeland East Athletics

Home of the CHIX!

Menu

Zeeland East Athletics

Home of the CHIX!

Zeeland East Athletics

Home of the CHIX!

Zeeland East Athletics


Home of the CHIX!



CoEd Varsity Wrestling

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

2.0 weeks ago @ 9:32PM

Six CHIX Wrestlers Moving To Regionals

Game Date
Feb 10, 2024

Zeeland East Wrestling competed at the MHSAA Individual District Tournament in Lowell today and qualified six (6) wrestlers for Regionals.  East had three (3) Champions and three (3) 4th Place finishers on the day.  

The first District Champion for the day was Parker Williams at 285.  Parker began the day seeded 2nd and pinned his way through the finals including Zephan Shafer of Wayland at 2:17 in the quarterfinals and Allesando Fillmore of Holland at 0:44 in the semifinals.  Parker then pinned the 1st seed and number 3 ranked heavyweight in D2, Adin Young of Plainwell, in the finals at 1:50. Parker only has 2 losses on his record this season with both losses to Adin earlier in the year.  Parker though won when in mattered and walked away as District Champion. 

The next East Champion was JJ Leford at 113.  JJ, the number 1 seed,  also pinned his way into the finals pinning Matthew Fales of Hamilton at 1:30 in the quarterfinals and then Ethan Goodwin of Hamiton at 1:51 in the semifinals.  JJ then faced the number 2 seed and 9th ranked 113 pounder in D2, Braddock King of Lowell in the finals.  JJ won an exciting match over Braddock 10-5 to claim his Championship.  

Watching his teammates succeed and bring home championships, Gavin Drenten at 138 was waiting patiently. Gavin began the day seeded 1st and also pinned his way through the finals.  The first pin on the day against Robert Dodd of Zeeland West at 0:50 was also the 100th pin of his career,  The next two opponents did not fair any better with pins over Eli Ramsey of Hamilton at 0:50 in the quarterfinals and then Carter Castillo of Ionia in the semifinals at 1:10.  Gavin defeated Trevor Boone of Lowell, the 2nd seed and also the 6th ranked 138 in D2 by a score of 5-0 in the finals to capture his Championship.

Gabe Amid at 190 finished the day in 4th. His path to his Regional Qualifying finish started as a 6th seed and upsetting the 3rd seed (Alex Korf of Forest Hills Central) 4-3 in the quarterfinals.  Gabe then lost to the 190 Champion Casey Engle of Lowell 3-0 in the semifinals.  The consolation blood round pitted Gabe versus a familiar opponent in Romeo Keels of Holland.  Gabe and Romeo had a 1 and 1 record against each other with the last win by Romeo last Wednesday in Team Districts.  This time Gabe beat Romeo in a close 1-0 match.  Gabe then lost to Trent Sikkema of Wayland in the placing round 5-2 to finish the day in 4th Place. 

Tommy Le at 106 also placed 4th Place and had a similar path as Gabe.  Tommy started the day seeded 5th and upset the 4th seed, Borden VanWieren of Hamilton11-4 in the quarterfinals.  Tommy then lost to the 106 Champion Jarret Smith of Lowell by pin at 2:43 in the semifinals.  Tommy then defeated Jody Bitner of Wayland in the consolation blood round by fall at 2:14.  Tommy finished his day with a loss to Zeeland West's Aiden Chavez 5-3 to finish in 4th Place.  

Along a very similar story-line, Anders Tibbs at 132 began his day seeded 5th.  Anders defeated Levi Scheid of Ionia by fall at 0:47 in the first round. The Anders defeated the 4th Seed, Julian Segovia of Holland 10-6 in the quarterfinals.  Anders then lost to the 132 champion, Jackson Blum of Lowell by technical fall (22-6) in the semifinals.  The consolation blood round saw Anders defeat Taisjon Allen of Godwin Heights 12-3.  Anders finished his day with a loss to Bryce Morrison of Hamilton to finish in 4th Place.  


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://zeelandeastathletics.com